top of page

Search Results

50 items found for ""

  • Northenden Group Practice

    We have moved! Please visit us at: https://www.northendengp.org

  • Northenden Group Practice

    Practice News Click Here Covid-19 Information Click Here Flu Season 2021/22 Click Here Practice Information Click Here Covid Vaccination Updates Click Here Choose Well NHS Services Click Here Order Medication / Book an appointment Click Here Support for Carers Click Here

  • Policies & Privacy Notice | northenden-gp

    Equality and Diversity Policy OUR COMMITMENT AS A SERVICE PROVIDER 1) We aim to provide services to which all clients are entitled regardless of age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy or maternity, race, religion or belief, sex or sexual orientation, offending past, caring responsibilities or social class. 2) We will make sure that our services are delivered equally and meet the diverse needs of our service users and clients by assessing and meeting the diverse needs of our clients. 3) This policy is fully supported by senior management and has been agreed with employee representatives 4) This policy will be monitored and reviewed annually. 5) We have clear procedures that enable our clients, candidates for jobs and employees to raise a grievance or make a complaint if they feel they have been unfairly treated. 6) Breaches of our equality and diversity policy will be regarded as misconduct and could lead to disciplinary proceedings. POLICY STATEMENTS AGE We will: ensure that people of all ages are treated with respect and dignity; ensure that people of working age are given equal access to our employment, training, development and promotion opportunities; and challenge discriminatory assumptions about younger and older people. DISABILITY We will: provide any reasonable adjustments to ensure disabled people have access to our services and employment opportunities; challenge discriminatory assumptions about disabled people; and seek to continue to improve access to information by ensuring availability of loop systems, braille facilities, alternative formatting and sign language interpretation. RACE We will: challenge racism wherever it occurs; respond swiftly and sensitively to racists incidents; and actively promote race equality in the Company. GENDER We will: challenge discriminatory assumptions about women and men; take positive action to redress the negative effects of discrimination against women and men; offer equal access for women and men to representation, services, employment, training and pay and encourage other organisations to do the same; and provide support to prevent discrimination against transsexual people who have or who are about to undergo gender reassignment. SEXUAL ORIENTATION We will: ensure that we take account of the needs of lesbians, gay men and bisexuals; and promote positive images of lesbians, gay men and bisexuals. RELIGION OR BELIEF We will: ensure that patients’ religion or beliefs and related observances are respected and accommodated wherever possible; and respect people’s beliefs where the expression of those beliefs does not impinge on the legitimate rights of others. Zero Tolerance Policy At Northenden Group Practice, we follow a zero tolerance policy regarding abusive behavior towards staff and patients. This includes the use of offensive language and speech that specifically references homophobia, biphobia and transphobia. ​ We have, and follow an Equality & Diversity policy, taking into account the needs of all patients and staff, including on the grounds of sexual orientation, gender identity and trans status. This policy is reviewed and updated with staff undergoing training, every 12 months. Northenden Group Practice General Practice Privacy Notice ​ The Data Controller is: Allison Hey – Practice Manager How we use your information: ​ This privacy notice explains why the Northenden Group Practice collects personal information about you, and how that information may be used. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations. As Data Controllers, GPs have responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA18). This means ensuring that your personal data is handled in ways that are safe, transparent and what you would reasonably expect. ​ We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it. We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms, or want more detail on any of the information here, please contact us at SMCCG.ngp@nhs.net ​ ​ Capturing images – CCTV Visiting our premises Our premises are monitored by CCTV so your image may be captured whenever you enter our site boundary and within our premises. We use CCTV for maintaining public safety, the protection and security of our property and our staff and for the detection, prevention and investigating of crime. It may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons, the information processed may include visual images, including personal appearance and behaviour of those displayed and recorded on the system. Where the CCTV is located on our premises but near a public space, it may also record these images even if you have not directly visited our premises. There are signs to show you when you are entering an area monitored by our CCTV. CCTV images are normally held for 30 days and then deleted unless we require to retain them for investigative or policing enquiries. ​ Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases: • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or where it is necessary in the exercise of official authority vested in us • the performance of a contract • where the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations • protecting the vital interests of you or others • for our organisational legitimate interests; e.g. for incidental and ancillary data processing, for example the management of non-patient or medical databases used for our internal administrative purposes • where appropriate with your consent • where necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services. We also respect the common law duty of confidentiality and to satisfy the common law we may rely on implied consent to share confidential health data for the provision of direct care; for example, when a patient agrees to a referral from one healthcare professional to another. Health care professionals are required to maintain records about your health including any treatment or care you have received within the NHS (e.g. NHS Hospital Trust, GP Surgery, Walk-in clinic, etc.). Using these records helps us to provide the best possible healthcare for our patients. NHS health records may be processed electronically or on paper or a mixture of both and a combination of working practices and technology are used to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records used and stored by this GP Practice may include the following information: • Any contact we have with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, telephone triage etc. • Notes and reports about your health • Details about your treatment and care • Details about you, including your date of birth, NHS number, address and next of kin etc. • Results of investigations about you such as laboratory tests, x-rays, etc. • Relevant information from other health professionals, agencies, relatives or those who care for you This Practice collects and holds data for the sole purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and we will ensure that such sensitive information is kept confidential. However, we may disclose your personal information if: (a) It is required by law (b) You consent to do so – either implicitly (e.g. for your own treatment and care) or explicitly for other purposes (e.g. sending you newsletters etc.) (c) It is justified in the public interest Some of your personal data will be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we hold data centrally, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Sometimes information about you may be requested to be used for research purposes. Northenden Group Practice will always endeavour to gain your consent before releasing such information. Under the powers of the Health and Social Care Act 2012 (HSCA) the Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC) can request Personal Data from GP Practices without seeking the patient’s consent. Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare providers with the objective of providing you with better care. Any patient can choose to withdraw their consent to their data being used in this way. When Northenden Group Practice is about to participate in any new data-sharing scheme we will make patients aware by displaying prominent notices in the surgery and on our website, at least four weeks before the scheme is due to start. We will also explain clearly what you have to do to ‘opt-out’ of each new scheme. A patient can object to their personal information being shared with other health care providers, however if this limits the treatment that you can receive then the doctor will explain this to you at the time. Risk Stratification Risk stratification is a process for identifying and managing patients who are at a higher risk of emergency hospital admission. Normally, this is because patients have a long-term condition such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) or some cancers. NHS England encourages GPs to use risk stratification tools as part of their local strategies for supporting patients with long-term conditions and to help prevent avoidable admissions. In order to achieve this, information about you is collated from several sources, including this GP Practice and from NHS Trusts etc. A risk score is then produced through an analysis of your anonymous information using computer programmes. Your information is only provided back to your GP or member of your care team in an identifiable form. Risk stratification enables your GP to focus on the prevention of ill health and not just the treatment of sickness. If necessary, your GP may be able to offer you additional services. Please note that you have the right to opt out of Risk Stratification. Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed or wish to opt out of any data collection at Northenden Group Practice, please contact your GP or a healthcare professional to discuss how the disclosure of your personal information can be restricted. All our patients have the right to change their minds and reverse a previous decision. Please contact Northenden Group Practice if you change your mind regarding any previous decision. ​ Invoice Validation If you have received treatment within the NHS, access to your personal information may be required to determine which Clinical Commissioning Group should pay for the treatment or procedure that you have received. This information would most likely include information such as your name, address, date of treatment and may be passed on to enable the billing process. These details are held in a secure environment and kept confidential. This information will only be used to validate invoices and will not be shared for any further purposes. Hospital attendance ​ Personal data about any hospital attendance is obtained from the Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC) and matched to NHS data to create a risk profile about you. ​ NHS Health Checks All our patients aged 40-74, not previously diagnosed with cardiovascular disease are eligible to be invited for an NHS Health Check. Nobody outside the healthcare team at Northenden Group Practice will see confidential information about you during the invitation process. Your details will be securely transferred to a third-party data processor (if appropriate). You may be offered the chance to attend your health check either within Northenden Group Practice or at a local community venue. If your health check is at a community venue, all data collected will be securely transferred back into the Northenden Group Practice system and nobody outside the healthcare team at Northenden Group Practice will see any confidential information about you during this process. ​ How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records? We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the DPA18 and DPA 18, the Human Rights Act, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality, the Health and Social Care Act 2012 and the NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Security. All our staff, contractors and professional members receive appropriate and on-going training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities. They also have employment contractual obligations to uphold your confidentiality, which are enforceable through disciplinary procedures. Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the practice team but only a limited number of authorised staff have access to your personal information (where it is appropriate to their role) and access is only allowed on a strict ‘need-to-know’ basis. We strive to maintain our duty of confidentiality to you at all times. We will only ever use or pass on personal identifiable information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need to have it. We will not disclose your information to any third-party without your permission, unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), or where the law requires information to be passed on. We are mindful of the UK information sharing principle following Dame Fiona Caldicott’s information sharing review amongst health professionals. We recognise that our duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality. Therefore, we encourage our health and social care professionals to have the confidence to share information in the best interests of our patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles; ‘To share or not to share – the Information Governance Review’. ​ Who do we share your information with? We may also share your information, subject to strict agreements on how it will be used, with other care providers and agencies. These could include: • NHS and specialist hospitals, Trusts • Other GPs • Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists • Private and Voluntary Sector Providers • GP practice federations • Ambulance Trusts • Clinical Commissioning Groups and NHS England • NHS Digital • National Institute for Health and Care Excellence • Care Quality Commission • NHS Improvement • NHS Shared Business Services • Universities • Social Care Services and Local Authorities • Education Services • Police and Fire and Rescue Services • Other ‘data processors’ during specific project work e.g. Diabetes UK ​ ​ Medical records requests ​ We use a processor, iGPR Technologies Limited (“iGPR”), to assist us with responding to report requests relating to your patient data, such as subject access requests that you submit to us (or that someone acting on your behalf submits to us) and report requests that insurers submit to us under the Access to Medical Records Act 1988 in relation to a life insurance policy that you hold or that you are applying for. iGPR manages the reporting process for us by reviewing and responding to requests in accordance with our instructions and all applicable laws, including UK data protection laws. The instructions we issue to iGPR include general instructions on responding to requests and specific instructions on issues that will require further consultation with the GP responsible for your care. ​ Health & Safety requirements: If you have an accident whilst you are on any of our premises, this must be reported and will be recorded and kept for the purposes of health and safety and insurance requirements. ​ How do we protect your data? We take the security of your data very seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Where we engage with third parties to process personal data on our behalf, we stipulate our privacy expectations in written instructions. They are under a strict duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. ​ Access to personal information We aim to be as open as we can regarding access to personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information about them by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA 18. You also have the right to require it to be amended or removed should it be inaccurate. If we do hold information about you, we will: • give you a description of it; • tell you why we are holding it; • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form provided it is lawful to do so. To make a request to Northenden Group Practice for any of your personal information we may hold, you need to contact our Data Protection officer on the data controller address given in this document. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the DPA18 regarding your personal data. ​ Storing or transferring your information outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We do not transfer or store your personal information outside the EEA. ​ How long we'll keep your information We only keep your information for as long as we need it. We'll retain certain information (e.g. contact information and bank details) for as long as you have a relationship with us. The length of time depends on the purpose of the processing. Generally, we keep: Data for ten years ​ ​ Complaints or Queries Northenden Group Practice tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any queries you have should be addressed to: SMCCG.ngp@nhs.net or telephone us on 0161 998 3206. You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/ or write to Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or 0303 123 1113 for information, advice or to make a complaint. Any changes to this notice will be published on our practice website.

  • Online Services | northenden-gp

    Start using GP online services Sign up to GP online services and you'll be able to use a website or app to: book or cancel appointments online with a GP or nurse * order repeat prescriptions online view parts of your GP record, including information about medication, allergies, vaccinations, previous illnesses and test results view clinical correspondence such as hospital discharge summaries, outpatient appointment letters and referral letters The service is free and available to everyone who is registered with a GP. ​ * Please note that we are not currently offering online appointments. This is due to patients booking online with possible symptoms of Covid-19 (coronavirus). All appointments will need to be booked via reception until further notice. ​ For more information on Covid-19 please visit: https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/ Read these leaflets to find out more about Online Access. Information leaflet Getting Started Protecting your GP records To access Online Services: ​ 1) Create an account with one of the following service providers: Patient Access https://app.patientaccess.com Sign in to Patient Access NHS App https://www.nhs.uk/apps-library/nhs-app/ 2) Take proof of identity into the practice and ask the receptionist to complete your registration. Your ID will be checked and you will be given a short form to complete. You will then be given a registration letter which contains a Linkage Key and Account ID which you can use to link your account to the practice. OR If you are unable to come into the surgery you should be able to verify your identity online using the NHS App . You will need government issued photo ID and a front facing camera. ​ Please note : We are have not currently enabled Proxy Access (this enables a parent, family member or carer to act on behalf of the patient with their access tailored accordingly). We will update this in the near future. ​ For digital help and support please visit: https://manadulted.org.uk/courses/digital/

  • Contact Us | northenden-gp

    Contact Us Practice Manager - Allison Hey Assistant Practice Manager - Sarah Battersby Northenden Group Practice ​ 489 Palatine Road, Northenden,Manchester, M22 4DH Tel: 0161 998 3206 ​ NHS Choices Complaints Procedure You can send your complaints and feedback to us by writing a letter to the Practice Manager, Allison Hey. We endeavor to respond to your complaint within three working days of receiving it. The matter will be fully investigated and a written statement of the investigation, with its conclusion, will be sent within ten days of receipt of the complaint.

  • Order Prescriptions / Book Appointments | northenden-gp

    Prescriptions We are now accepting repeat medication requests via email - gmicb-mh.meds.ngp@nhs.net If you have a regular chemist you can ask them to order medications on your behalf however please be aware that they are currently very busy. ​ The quickest way to order your prescriptions is by registering to use online services. Please see the following for more information: https://www.northenden-gp.com/patient-access Book Appointments For same day appointments with Doctors and Advanced Nurse Practitioners, please call us, or come into the surgery, at 8am to book. If you have an urgent medical problem, that will not wait until the next working day, please let the reception staff know. ​ When requesting a GP appointment, you may be offered an online video appointment through a service called LIVI. Please see below for more information about this service. ​ For appointments with Practice Nurses and Health Care Assistants please contact us after 9am as these appointments are usually booked around two weeks in advance. LIVI ​ We are now able to offer our patients video consultations with an NHS locum GP using the LIVI app. ​ LIVI is a remote consulting digital service for eligible patients aged 16 and over. They offer appointments, 7 days a week, with experienced, NHS-trained GPs. ​ Our reception team can book these appointments for patients who: are 16 or over have a smart phone or tablet with a front facing camera have a good internet connection do not need a face to face appointment or examination. ​ LIVI's GPs can give advice, prescriptions and referrals for a wide range of medical conditions. If medication is prescribed, you can pick up your prescription from a pharmacy near you. If your symptoms require a physical examination, the GP can refer you to other medical services or specialists. ​ Please note, patients at Northenden Group Practice can not book appointments with LIVI directly through the app. All appointments need to be booked by the surgery. Our reception team can advise whether an appointment with LIVI may be suitable for you. ​ If an appointment is booked, you will: receive a text message from Northenden Group Practice, with the details of your appointment, and a telephone number for LIVI if you experience any problems receive a text from LIVI with a link to the app store to download their app need to download the LIVI app, register and confirm the booking at least 15 minutes before your appointment time ​

  • Manchester Red Eye Service | northenden-gp

    The Manchester Red Eye Service You can now get walk-in assessment and treatment for red, sore or itchy eyes through your local optometrist. What is the Red Eye Service? This is a free service available to all patients over the age of 12 years who are registered with a Manchester GP. The service provides a patient experiencing recently occurring red eye conditions with appropriate treatment closer to home or work. The service is provided by accredited optometrists (also known as opticians) with the specialist knowledge and skills to carry out this work at a local optometry practice. Eye conditions which can be treated in the Red Eye Service. The service is designed for recently occurring medical eye conditions such as: Red eye/s or eyelids. Significant recent discharge from or watering of the eye. Irritation and inflammation of eye/s or eyelids. Stye – infection at the edge of the eyelid. Tear dysfunction – dry eye. If you are unsure whether your symptoms qualify, please contact one of the optometry practices who can advise you. How do I access the Red Eye Service? ​​ ​ ​ Please be aware that your normal optometry practice may have chosen not to offer this service. You can contact any of these practices directly (self-refer) to make an appointment and ask to be seen under the Red Eye Service. Appointments are available during normal working hours and you will be seen within 24 hours. Alternatively, your GP or other healthcare professional may refer you to the optometrist for treatment. What happens when I see the optometrist? The optometrist will discuss your eye history, any symptoms you may be experiencing and any related medical history. You will receive an eye assessment relevant to your symptoms. This does not replace the routine sight test. Please take your glasses and a list of current medications with you to the appointment. As a result of the consultation you may be: Given appropriate treatment by the optometrist, this may include a follow-up appointment. Referred to your GP for appropriate treatment if your eye condition is related to your general health. Referred directly to the hospital eye service, if your eye condition is more serious. Following your appointment the optometrist will notify your GP about the outcome of your consultation in order to ensure your medical records are updated. Please note: This service does not replace the routine eye examination. A sight test will not be performed as part of the assessment or treatment and you will not be issued with a prescription for glasses. Remember: You may not be able to drive immediately after your eye examination. Eye conditions not treated under the Red Eye Service If you have any of the following conditions you must go directly to your nearest Accident and Emergency Department or Manchester Royal Eye Hospital Oxford Road Manchester M13 9WL: Sudden loss of vision in one or both eyes Considerable eye pain Significant trauma, such as penetration injury or lacerations to the eye(s) or lid(s) Chemical injury or burns Problems arising from recent eye surgery ​ Further Information ​​ View a list of optometrists providing the service View The Manchester Red Eye Service information leaflet

  • Help Us Help You | northenden-gp

    Dental Services Red Eye Service Podiatry Treatment Room Social Prescribing Other Services &Support 111 Service Update We are still open and here for you. We are continuing to provide services as we have been doing throughout the COVID-19 pandemic. If you need urgent medical help but it’s not life-threatening, then make sure you use NHS 111 instead of going straight to A&E. You can contact NHS 111 by either calling 111 or visiting the website: https://111.nhs.uk/ If you need to go to A&E, NHS 111 will book an arrival time. This will mean you spend less time in A&E. This also helps with social distancing. NHS 111 is also able to direct to or book appointments at Urgent Treatment Centres, GP surgeries, pharmacies, emergency dental services and walk-in clinics. Remember if you or someone you know has a life-threatening illness or injury then you should still call 999 immediately.

  • Register | Northenden Group Practice

    New Registrations We are happy to see new patients at Northenden Group Practice. Please use the map below to check if you live in the practice boundaries. To register, please complete the following three forms. You can then either email them to us at smccg.ngp@nhs.net or print and post them into the white "prescriptions" box at the front of the surgery. Forms are also available from reception. It is important that forms are filled out fully. If you need help with this please ask at the reception desk. ​ Everyone is welcome in general practice. You do not need to provide proof of ID, address, immigration status or have an NHS number in order to receive care or see a GP. ​ Primary care services are free of charge to all, whether registering with a GP as an NHS patient, or accessing NHS services as a temporary patient . (A temporary patient is someone who is in the area for more than 24 hours and less than 3 months.) ​ If you do not have a fixed abode you are welcome to provide a care of address (ie a friend's address, a day centre or even the surgery's). ​ It can take up to five working days for us to process your registration. If you need medical care before your registration is complete please contact your previous surgery or 111. ​ ​ GMS1 form New Patient Medical Questionnaire Summary Care Record info

  • Practice News | northenden-gp

    Practice News ​ ​ We have had to temporarily turn off our online forms due to increased demand. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. In order for our phone provider to investigate our ongoing complaints about the phone system, they have requested that we provide examples of the issues our patients are experiencing. We need as many examples from patients as possible - please use the following link to complete a short survey so we can send this back to be investigated: https://forms.office.com/r/XLnKAwrR7q ​ 27th January 2022 Hospitals in Greater Manchester are starting to resume non-urgent surgery and appointments. If your appointment or surgery was recently postponed, please wait to hear from the hospital when they are able to reschedule you. There is no need to contact the hospital or your GP practice for this information. At the beginning of January, the difficult decision was made to pause non-urgent surgery and appointments due to the impact of COVID-19 and the associated staff absence levels. Although services remain busy, the situation has improved to the point where hospitals can start to resume non-urgent surgery. Hospitals will initially start with day case surgery, which is where patients don’t need an overnight stay in hospital after their procedure. As the situation continues to improve over the coming weeks other types of surgery will resume as soon as they are able to. The hospital team will contact patients directly when they can offer a new date for the appointment or surgery. We appreciate how disappointing this will have been for patients affected by this over the past few weeks, especially for those who had already waited some time. Our local hospitals are working hard to resume services as quickly as possible so please bear with them. In the meantime, patients waiting can visit the Greater Manchester While You Wait website - whileyouwait.org.uk - which has some information and advice on how to manage physical and mental wellbeing during this time. ​ 10th January 2022 We are currently very busy and have a high number of staff members off due to sickness. We are still here to help you and face-to-face appointments are still available for those who need them. If you are asked to come into the surgery, please remember to wear a face covering. We may also offer appointments over the phone, using video calls and messaging to your mobile or computer. We cannot answer COVID-19 vaccine enquires or manage vaccination bookings on this number. You can book a Covid vaccination by calling 119 or booking online or contacting the gateway on 0800 092 4020 or 0161 947 0770. The Covid 19 Community Helpline for advice and support on vaccination and testing is contactable on 0800 840 3858 or by text on 07890 036892. In addition, for support with managing fuel top up payments, food and medication and help with loneliness the Covid 19 Community Response Hub can be contacted on 0800 234 6123. Don’t forget you can also use the NHS app to: get your NHS COVID Pass – view and download your COVID Pass for places in England and Wales using this service, or for travel abroad get advice about coronavirus – get information about coronavirus and find out what to do if you think you have it order repeat prescriptions - see your available medicines, request a new repeat prescription and choose a pharmacy for your prescriptions to be sent to get health advice - search trusted NHS information and advice on hundreds of conditions and treatments. You can also answer questions to get instant advice or medical help near you Thank you for your patience and support 29th December 2021 - Well Northenden Village We are being inundated with queries regarding the pharmacies in Northenden Village. Unfortunately this is out of our hands. ​ Please contact Well directley to complain: Email them at yourexperience@well.co.uk Phone them on 0333 010 2222 (Monday – Friday 09:00 – 12:00, 13:00 – 17:00) Write to them at: The Pharmacy Superintendent’s Team Merchants Warehouse 21 Castle Street Manchester M3 4LZ ​ 23rd December 2021 - Temporary change to fit notes For Statutory Sick Pay (SSP), where employees go off sick on or after 10 December 2021, employers can only ask employees for proof of sickness (such as a fit note) after 28 days of sickness (including non-working days). Proof of sickness cannot be requested earlier than 28 days. Fit notes do not have to be provided for DWP benefit claims until 27 January. This will not affect claims to benefit. These changes are to give GP’s more time to work on the Coronavirus (Covid-19) booster programme. If you are concerned about your health condition, you should continue to see your GP. https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fit-note ​ 24th September 2021 Following the rise in abuse towards practice staff please click the image on the left regarding how GP practices are working differently and what this means for you, as a patient ​ Phone system update - 4th November 2021 We have been in dispute with our phone provider for several months as our phone lines are not fit for purpose. We were finally promised a new system which was due to be installed yesterday. Unfortunately, the engineers who attended were unable to set this up. We are massively disappointed in this outcome as we know how difficult it is for our patients to contact us. We are, once again, in urgent negotiations with our provider to get this issue rectified. Thank you for your patience and understanding during this time. ​ COVID UPDATE - 19th July Throughout the pandemic we have strived to make the surgery as safe as possible for all our patients and staff. We will continue to do so going forward. From the 19th July nothing will change at the surgery – patients will need to still wear a mask, socially distance and use hand sanitiser in the surgery and staff will continue to wear PPE. We do understand that it can be frustrating, but we know that when people come to us they are sick and vulnerable (and some cannot receive the COVID vaccinations due to medical reasons) so we feel it would be wrong to not take these small precautions that can protect people. In terms of opening up, as many of you know, we have never been shut and in fact have consulted with much higher numbers of patients than we did pre-covid (face to face, by phone, by e-consult and by video). We thank you for your understanding and co-operation. ​ Covering your face when you’re in the GP practice Even though the restrictions on wearing a facemask lifted on Monday 19 July, the guidance from Public Health England confirms that people must still wear a face mask in healthcare settings like your GP practice and hospitals. This is to stop the spread of Covid-19 and keep yourself and our staff safe when they’re at work. What does this mean for me? When you book an appointment with your GP you will have a telephone or online appointment where possible but if you need to be seen in person, a GP will book you into the practice. When you arrive at your GP practice, yourself and anyone accompanying you must wear a face covering such as a face mask. You can find out how to make a cloth face covering on the Gov.uk website . Staff in the practice will be wearing personal protective equipment. Doors and windows will be kept open to let any Covid particles out into the air. Your practice will take the necessary steps to make sure that the premises is Covid-19 secure and safe for you to visit. Remember to wash your hands regularly and use the hand sanitiser provided, keep your distance from people, and avoid touching your face. For more information about the current infection prevention and control guidance visit the Gov.UK website . ​ We are working alongside Manchester University to improve our Covid vaccination service. One of their students is collecting anonymous feedback to better understand the perspective of young people. If you are willing to spare a couple of minutes to help us improve our service, please follow this link: https://www.qualtrics.manchester.ac.uk/jfe/form/SV_8DlU1TkuswN2pvw ​ We now have a Facebook page! Please visit us and click 'like' it to receive updates from us and share posts to reach the wider community. https://www.facebook.com/Northenden-Group-Practice-107231497693271/ ​ You can find your NHS number at https://www.nhs.uk/nhs-services/online-services/find-nhs-number/ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Due to the ongoing pandemic, we may ask you to access GP services differently. This is so we can limit face-to-face contact and help stop the spread of COVID-19. Please watch the following video for more information. ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Anyone coming into the practice building will need to wear a face covering. Face coverings should not be used for children under the age of 3 and exceptions can be made for people with sensory needs and those who may find it difficult to manage them correctly. For more information: https://www.gov.uk/…/face-masks-and-coverings-to-be-worn-by… ​ Unfortunately we ARE NOT able to provide these for patients. Please see the following link for advise on how to make your own face mask: https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-52609777 Click here Open Letter to Patients - Primary Care Pressures Please click the Word document to read

  • Information Leaflets | northenden-gp

    Essential Guide to Statins Protecting your child against flu English Timetable.pdf Tigrinya - transaltion.pdf Vaccines and Porcine Gelatin

bottom of page